Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Female

Birthday 1990-07-02 (30 years old)

Place of Birth Dalby, Queensland, Australia

Also Known As

  • Марго Роббі
  • Марго Робби
  • มาร์โก ร็อบบี
  • 瑪歌·羅比
  • 마고 로비
  • مارجوت روبي
  • マーゴット・ロビー
  • Марго Роби
  • Margot Elise Robbie
  • Μάργκοτ Ελίς Ρόμπι
  • Μάργκοτ Ρόμπι
  • 玛格特·罗比
  • Марґо Роббі

Login to report an issue

Biography

Margot Elise Robbie (born 2 July 1990) is an Australian actress and producer. She has received nominations for two Academy Awards and five BAFTA Awards. In 2017, Time magazine named her one of the 100 most influential people in the world, and in 2019, she was ranked among the world's highest-paid actresses.

Robbie studied drama at Somerset College and began her career in Australian independent films in the late 2000s, before working in the soap opera Neighbours (2008–2011). After moving to America, she starred in the ABC drama series Pan Am (2011–2012) and had her breakthrough role in Martin Scorsese's black comedy film The Wolf of Wall Street (2013). Robbie's profile continued to grow with starring roles as a grifter in Focus (2015), Jane Porter in The Legend of Tarzan (2016), and Harley Quinn in the DC Extended Universe, beginning with Suicide Squad (2016).

Robbie garnered critical acclaim and nominations for the BAFTA Award and Academy Award for Best Actress for portraying the disgraced figure skater Tonya Harding in the biopic I, Tonya (2017). This acclaim continued for her roles as Queen Elizabeth I in the period drama Mary Queen of Scots (2018), Sharon Tate in the comedy-drama Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019), and a fictional Fox News employee in the drama Bombshell (2019). She received BAFTA Award nominations for all three and a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for the lattermost.

Robbie is married to the filmmaker Tom Ackerley. They are among the founders of the production company LuckyChap Entertainment, under which she has produced some of her own films, as well as the television series Dollface (2019–present).

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2011
2009
2008
2007
2006
1997
1985
1975
1953

Production

2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login