Biography

We don't have a biography for Toshiyuki Nishida.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 94

Birthday 1947-11-04

Place of Birth Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 西田 敏行

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Miss Devil (10 episodes) as Kanji Kitamura
2018 4.50 from Paddington as Shinsuke Tomizawa
2017 Outrage Coda as Nishino
2017 The Miracles of the Namiya General Store as Yuuji Namiya
2016 A Living Promise as Kentaro Nishimura
2015 Galaxy Turnpike as Doctor Domoto
2015 Love & Peace
2015 I'm Home (10 episodes) as Yukio Kozukue
2015 A Farewell to Jinu as Nakanussan
2015 Maestro! as Tetsusaburo Tendou
2015 Murder on the Orient Express as Buichi Miki
2014 Nobunaga Concerto (1 episode) as Dosan Saito
2014 Out Burn as Shogo Senba
2013 A Tale of Samurai Cooking - A True Love Story as Dennai Funaki
2013 The Kiyosu Conference as Rokubei Sarashina
2013 The Glacier Fox - 35th Anniversary Edition as 柏の木
2013 Reunion
2013 Yae's Sakura (35 episodes) as Tanomo Saigo
2012 Fly with the Gold as Zii-chan
2012 Doctor-X: Surgeon Michiko Daimon (1 episode) (42 episodes) as Shigekatsu Hiruma
2012 Going My Home (10 episodes) as Osamu Torii
2012 Emperor as General Kajima
2012 Outrage Beyond as Nishino
2012 A Letter to Momo as Iwa
2011 Suteki na Kakushidori ~Kanzen Muketsu no Concierge~ (1 episode)
2011 Sutekina kakushi dori -kanzen muketsu no concierge-
2011 A Ghost of a Chance as Rokubei Sarashina
2011 Hayabusa as Yasuhiro Matoba
2011 Phone Call to the Bar as Toshio Kirishima
2011 Star Watching Dog as Dad
2010 Chushingura〜Sono Otoko, Oishi Kuranosuke as Yoshinaka Kira
2010 Space Battleship Yamato as Hikozaemon Tokugawa
2010 The History of Our Family (3 episodes) as Tokijiro Yame
2009 Castle Under Fiery Skies
2009 Penguins in the sky - Asahiyama zoo as Kanji Takizawa
2008 What the War Meant as Soho Tokutomi
2008 Free and Easy 19
2008 The Magic Hour as Teshio
2008 Oka wo koete
2008 AIBOU: The Movie as Yoshinobu Kisahara
2008 The Ramen Girl as Maezumi
2008 Flowers in the Shadow as Moses
2007 Sukiyaki Western Django
2007 Asakusa Fukumaru Ryokan (11 episodes) as Daikichi Fukumaru
2006 Tsubakiyama's Send Back as Kazuaki Tsubakiyama
2006 Suite Dreams as Zenbu Tokugawa
2006 Koumyou Ga Tsuji (49 episodes) as Ieyasu Tokugawa
2005 Free and Easy 16 as Densuke
2005 Miracle in Four Days
2005 Tiger & Dragon (11 episodes) as Shoukichi Yanaka
2004 Free and Easy 15
2004 Jiiji~Mago to ita Natsu~ (4 episodes)
2004 Half a Confession
2003 The Great White Tower (21 episodes)
2003 Free and Easy 14 as Densuke Hamazaki
2003 Musashi (37 episodes) as Hanbei
2002 AKECHI VS 20MENS as Dr. Shibata
2002 Dawn of a New Day: The Man Behind VHS as Kagaya
2001 Free and Easy 12: Big Holiday Bonus Project as Toshiaki Hamasaki
2000 Free and Easy 11 as Dennosuke Hamasaki
1998 Free and Easy 10 as Toshiaki Hamasaki
1997 虹をつかむ男 南国奮斗篇
1997 Free and Easy 9 as Densuke Hamazaki
1996 The Rainbow Seeker
1996 A Class to Remember II
1996 Free and Easy 8
1994 Always have the sun in mind (11 episodes) as Koutarou
1993 Free and Easy 6 as Densuke Hamazaki
1993 A Class to Remember
1992 Free and Easy 5 as Densuke Hamazaki
1992 Heavenly Sin
1992 The Dream of Russia as Shouzou
1992 Midwinter Camellia
1991 Free and Easy 4 as Densuke Hamazaki
1990 Free and Easy 3 as Densuke Hamasaki
1989 Free and Easy 2 as Densuke Hamazaki
1988 Free and Easy as Densuke Hamazaki
1988 The Silk Road as Zhu Wangli
1986 Uemura Naomi monogatari as Naomi Uemura
1984 Location
1984 Station to Heaven as Tagawa
1982 Karate Cop
1981 Edo Porn as Kyokutei Baken
1980 がんばれ!!タブチくん!! あゝツッパリ人生 as タブチくん
1980 がんばれ!!タブチくん!! 激闘ペナントレース as タブチくん
1979 Ganbare!! Tabuchi-kun!! as タブチくん
1979 The Man Who Stole the Sun as Loan Collector
1979 Dead Angle
1979 Devil's Flute as Kosuke Kindaichi
1978 Monkey (52 episodes) as Pigsy
1977 Ballad of Orin as Suketaro
1977 The Far Road
1974 Okita Soji as Nagakura Shinpachi
1974 The Tattered Banner

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page