Karen Summer

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 112

Gender Female

Adult Actor True

Birthday July 22, 1962

Day of Death December 18, 2023 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Karin Sommers
  • Dana Alpher
  • Karren Summers
  • Karen Summers
  • Maria Johnson
  • Ricky Lane
  • Michelle Lee
  • Michel Lee
  • Karen Sommars
  • Karin Summers

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Karen Summer was born on July 22, 1962 in Los Angeles, California. An only child, Summer grew up in both Tarzana and Encino, California. Karen began her career in show business doing a lot of extra, photo double, and stand-in work for the mainstream movie industry; she worked as a stand-in and production assistant for the hit TV series The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) for three years. After meeting noted adult industry casting director Jim South at an El Torito restaurant on Ventura Boulevard, Summer started out in the adult entertainment industry as a nude model and made her hardcore film debut at age twenty in 1982.

Karen appeared in a slew of adult movies made throughout the 1980's for such top directors as Larry Revene, John Stagliano, Bruce Seven, Kirdy Stevens (Stevens was Summer's all-time favorite director), Svetlana Mischoff, and Jack Remy. After retiring from the adult film industry in the 1990's, Summer continued to work for a while as a feature dancer and burlesque performer before moving to Florida, getting married, and becoming a paralegal. In the wake of divorcing her husband in 2000, Karen went on to work in the health care field.

Karen hosts her own show XXX Porn Star Radio as well as runs her own official interactive website. Summer was inducted into the AVN Hall of Fame, the XRCO Hall of Fame, and Legends of Erotica in 2015.

Karen Summer was born on July 22, 1962 in Los Angeles, California. An only child, Summer grew up in both Tarzana and Encino, California. Karen began her career in show business doing a lot of extra, photo double, and stand-in work for the mainstream movie industry; she worked as a stand-in and production assistant for the hit TV series The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) for three years. After meeting noted adult industry casting director Jim South at an El Torito restaurant on Ventura Boulevard, Summer started out in the adult entertainment industry as a nude model and made her hardcore film debut at age twenty in 1982.

Karen appeared in a slew of adult movies made throughout the 1980's for such top directors as Larry Revene, John Stagliano, Bruce Seven, Kirdy Stevens (Stevens was Summer's all-time favorite director), Svetlana Mischoff, and Jack Remy. After retiring from the adult film industry in the 1990's, Summer continued to work for a while as a feature dancer and burlesque performer before moving to Florida, getting married, and becoming a paralegal. In the wake of divorcing her husband in 2000, Karen went on to work in the health care field.

Karen hosts her own show XXX Porn Star Radio as well as runs her own official interactive website. Summer was inducted into the AVN Hall of Fame, the XRCO Hall of Fame, and Legends of Erotica in 2015.

Acting

2022
2022
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2010
2007
2007
2005
1991
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982

Production

1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login