Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 151

Gender Male

Birthday 1945-08-14 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Düsseldorf, Germany

Also Known As

  • Vimu Vendâsu
  • Ernst Wilhelm Wenders
  • Wim
  • 文溫德斯
  • 빔 벤더스

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ernst Wilhelm "Wim" Wenders is a German film director, playwright, author, photographer and producer.

Directing

2020
2020
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2011
2011
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
1999
1997
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1991
1990
1989
1987
1985
1984
1982
1982
1982
1982
1980
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1972
1971
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2002
2001
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1985
1984
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1976
1976
1976
1972
1971
1969
1968
1966
1951
1948

Writing

2020
2018
2017
2016
2014
2011
2008
2007
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
1999
1998
1997
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1991
1989
1987
1982
1982
1982
1980
1977
1976
1974
1973
1972
1971
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967

Production

2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2011
2008
2008
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2000
1995
1994
1993
1989
1987
1982
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1973
1971
1968

Editing

1980
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968

Camera

2014
1989
1968

Crew

2012
1969
1969

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Have a few minutes to participate in a survey? We're interested to hear what you think about TMDb.

Complete Survey No thanks

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login