Eve Jeffers Cooper

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 49

Gender Female

Birthday 1978-11-10 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Eve Jihan Jeffers
  • Eve Jeffers
  • Eve Jeffers Cooper
  • Eve J Cooper
  • Eve Jihan Cooper
  • Eve

Login to report an issue

Biography

Eve Jihan Cooper (née Jeffers; born November 10, 1978) known mononymously as Eve, is an American rapper, singer, actress, and television presenter from Philadelphia. In 1999, she released her debut album, Let There Be Eve...Ruff Ryders' First Lady, which reached number-one on the Billboard 200, making her the third female rapper to accomplish this feat. Eve followed up with three subsequent albums and achieved chart success with her singles, "Let Me Blow Ya Mind" (featuring Gwen Stefani), "What Ya Want ", "Who's That Girl", "Gangsta Lovin'" (featuring Alicia Keys), "Satisfaction", "Love Is Blind" (featuring Faith Evans), and "Tambourine."

As an actress, Eve is known for her role as Terri Jones in the films Barbershop, Barbershop 2: Back in Business, and Barbershop: The Next Cut, as well as Shelley Williams on the UPN television sitcom Eve. She also appeared in films The Woodsman (2004), The Cookout (2004) and Whip It (2009). From 2017 to 2020, Eve was one of the co-hosts of the CBS Daytime talk show The Talk. In 2021, she starred in the American television series, Queens. Eve has received multiple accolades throughout her career, which include a Grammy Award, BET Award, MTV Video Music Award, Teen Choice Award, and two Daytime Emmy Award nominations. Eve was placed on VH1's list of the '50 Greatest Hip Hop Artists'. In 2020, Spin named her one of the '30 Greatest Female Rappers Ever'.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1993
1992
1988
1975

Production

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login