Biography

We don't have a biography for Carl Heinz Choynski.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 64

Birthday 1936-05-31

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Carl-Heinz Choynski

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Der König von Berlin as Erwin Machalik
2016 Gutes Wedding, schlechtes Wedding (4 episodes) as Opa
2016 Too Hard to Handle as Opa Henner
2013 The Book Thief as Jürgen the Groundsman
2010 Alle Jahre wieder (4 episodes) as Opa Eugen
2009 SOKO Stuttgart (1 episode) as Ralf Rodelius (1 episode) as Dietrich Möller
2006 Türkisch für Anfänger (52 episodes) as Hans Hermann „Hermi“ Schneider
2005 Auf den Spuren der Vergangenheit as Henry
2002 Absolut das Leben (21 episodes) as Hasso von Hübner
2001 SOKO Leipzig (1 episode) as Egon Frisch
1997 Dr. Sommerfeld - Neues vom Bülowbogen (1 episode) as Jeschke
1995 Tödliches Erbe
1992 Die Spur des Bernsteinzimmers
1992 Elefant im Krankenhaus
1990 Biologie!
1990 Über die Grenzen
1989 Verflixtes Mißgeschick!
1988 Mensch, mein Papa...!
1988 Iron Hans
1988 Fallada - letztes Kapitel
1988 Ngon tháp hà nôi as Gecko
1987 Kindheit
1987 I Thought You Liked Me
1987 School Ghost
1987 Tumult bei Wernickes as Emil Brandenburg
1985 Die Gänse von Bützow
1985 Der Haifischfütterer
1984 Der Lude
1984 Romeo und Julia auf dem Dorfe
1984 The Arctic Is Calling
1984 Kaskade rückwärts
1983 Einer vom Rummel
1982 Sabine Kleist, Aged Seven
1982 Your Unknown Brother
1982 Märkische Forschungen as Erschöpfter
1982 The Fat Tilla
1981 Die Stunde der Töchter
1980 Levin's Mill as Gendarm Adam
1980 Unser Mann ist König (7 episodes) as Schorsch Redlich
1980 Don Juan, Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 78
1980 The Lion Carpenter
1979 Einfach Blumen aufs Dach
1979 Feuer unter Deck
1979 Until Death Do Us Part
1979 Hochzeit in Weltzow as Lehmann
1979 Addio, piccola mia
1978 Über sieben Brücken mußt du gehn
1978 Eine Handvoll Hoffnung
1977 The Flight as Der Fremde
1977 Unterwegs nach Atlantis as Prof. Bohmann
1976 Man nennt mich jetzt Mimi...
1976 Liebesfallen
1976 The Blue Light
1975 Bankett für Achilles as Bahre
1975 Flowers for the Man in the Moon
1975 Ikarus as Dieb
1974 Johannes Kepler
1974 Living With Uwe
1973 Erziehung vor Verdun. Der große Krieg der weißen Männer as Unteroffizier Glinski
1972 Despite It All!
1971 Polizeiruf 110 (1 episode) as John Schmitt (1 episode) as Rudi Winter (1 episode) as Erwin Merker
1970 Scene of the Crime (1 episode) as Opa Weischlitz (1 episode) as Jürgen
1969 The Seventh Year
1968 Farewell

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page