Biography

We don't have a biography for Chiezô Kataoka.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 78

Birthday 1903-03-30

Day of Death 1983-03-31

Place of Birth Yabuzukahonmachi, Gunma Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 片岡 千恵蔵
  • Chiezo Kataoka
  • Chi'ezô Kataoka
  • Susumu Ueki

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Sengoku kitan: Kimagure kaja
1979 The Shogun Assassins as Sanada Masayuki
1978 Japan's Don Emerges as Kikuo Oyama
1972 The Kanto Scarlet Cherry Gang as Kichigoro
1970 Postwar secret Plundering the Jewel as Yaroku Okamura
1969 Brutal Tales of Chivalry 6
1969 Memoirs of Japanese Assassins
1969 Killer's Mission as Ijiun Ukyo
1965 Bushido as Sado Nagaoka
1964 The Great Duel
1964 The Shogun's Vault
1963 The Thirteen Assassins as Shinzaemon Shimada
1963 Gang Loyalty and Vengeance as Oishi
1963 The Big Boss
1963 Five Ronins
1962 Tengu Priest
1962 The Sentencer
1962 The Bandits
1962 G-Men in the Pacific as Hirokami
1962 Sakura Official
1961 Rascals! Go to Hell
1961 Magistrate of Dice
1961 The Ako Retainers as Oishi Kuranosuke
1960 Morning Breeze in Edo as Kuroshio Taro
1960 Hero of the Red Light District as Sano Jiro
1960 The Master Spearman as Toshinaga Maeda
1960 The Man of Seven Faces as Bannai Tarao
1960 Official with a Tattoo
1960 The Second Bullet is Marked
1960 Road of Chivalry
1960 The Shogun’s Guard: Valor in Turbulence as Kondo Isami
1959 Blooded Spear
1959 The Medicine Case
1959 Chikamatsu's Love in Osaka as Monzaemon Chikamatsu
1959 The Edo Official and Apprentice
1959 Souls in the Moonlight III as Ryûnosuke Tsukue
1959 Men in a Rough Town
1959 The 47 Masterless Samurai
1959 A Spectacular Showdown as Chuji Kunisada
1959 Magistrate Toyama 3: The Whirlwind Magistrate
1958 The Purple Hooded Man as Murasaki Zukin
1958 Kunisada Chûji as Chuji
1958 The Shogun’s Guard, Shinsengumi as Kondo Isami
1958 Souls in the Moonlight II as Ryûnosuke Tsukue
1958 多羅尾伴内 十三の魔王 as Bannai Tarao
1958 A Chivalrous Spirit as Jirocho
1957 Falcon Magistrate
1957 Lord Mito
1957 Souls in the Moonlight as Tsukue Ryunosuke
1957 Sasaki Kojiro as Musashi Miyamoto
1957 Shimizu Port of Chivalry as Jirocho
1956 Counterattack at the Prison Gate Fortress
1956 Ninja's Weapon as Jiraiya
1956 The Kuroda Affair
1956 The Seven Faces of Bannai Tarao, Private Eye
1955 復讐の七仮面
1955 Bloody Spear at Mount Fuji as Genpachi
1955 Foul Play as Bannai Tarao
1955 A Gang of Five as Toyama Kinshiro
1954 Fall of the Shogun's Militia as Kondo Isami
1953 One-Eyed Detective as The Man of Seven Faces
1953 Daibosatsu Tôge - Dai-san-bu: Ryûjin no maki; Ai no yama no maki as Ryûnosuke Tsukue
1953 Daibosatsu Tôge - Dai-ni-bu: Mibu to Shimabara no maki; Miwa kamisugi no maki as Ryûnosuke Tsukue
1953 Daibosatsu Tôge as Ryûnosuke Tsukue
1953 47 Vendettas as Kuranosuke Ôishi
1942 Date Masamune the One-Eyed Dragon as Date Masamune
1940 Zoku Shimizu Minato
1939 Singing Lovebirds as Reisaburo Asai
1938 Chushingura, Heaven Scroll, Earth Scroll
1937 Jiraiya as Jiraiya
1936 Capricious Young Man as Akanishi Kakita / Kai Harada
1934 The Elegant Swordsman
1932 Banquet Under the Midnight Sun as Kakunojo
1932 The Greatest Man in the World as Young samurai/Isenokami
1932 Yamiuchi tosei
1931 Fireworks as Yuuki Sonoko
1931 In Search of Mother as Chutaro
1928 The Wandering Gambler as Date Mosui

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page