Alicia Vikander

Biography

Alicia Vikander is a talent to watch in world cinema. She was named one of the Shooting Stars, representing her native Sweden, for the 2011 Berlin International Film Festival; and was named the Rising Star at the 2010 Stockholm Film Festival.

These honors followed her breakthrough performance in Lisa Langseth’s Pure, which brought her a Guldbagge Award (Sweden’s official film award, given annually since 1964 by the Swedish Film Institute), also known as the Golden Bug Award, for Best Actress. Ms. Vikander’s earlier acting credits include short films, miniseries, and television series.

Following Pure, she has starred in several features. These include Ella Lemhagen’s The Crown Jewels, opposite another Shooting Star honoree (and Anna Karenina player), Bill Skarsgård; Nikolaj Arcel’s A Royal Affair, which was honored at the 2012 Berlin International Film Festival with awards for Best Screenplay (Mr. Arcel and Rasmus Heisterberg) and Best Actor (Mikkel Boe Følsgaard), and which also starred Mads Mikkelsen; and, for release in the fall of 2013, Sergei Bodrov’s The Seventh Son, with Jeff Bridges, Julianne Moore, Ben Barnes, and Olivia Williams of Anna Karenina.

Alicia Vikander is a talent to watch in world cinema. She was named one of the Shooting Stars, representing her native Sweden, for the 2011 Berlin International Film Festival; and was named the Rising Star at the 2010 Stockholm Film Festival.

These honors followed her breakthrough performance in Lisa Langseth’s Pure, which brought her a Guldbagge Award (Sweden’s official film award, given annually since 1964 by the Swedish Film Institute), also known as the Golden Bug Award, for Best Actress. Ms. Vikander’s earlier acting credits include short films, miniseries, and television series.

Following Pure, she has starred in several features. These include Ella Lemhagen’s The Crown Jewels, opposite another Shooting Star honoree (and Anna Karenina player), Bill Skarsgård; Nikolaj Arcel’s A Royal Affair, which was honored at the 2012 Berlin International Film Festival with awards for Best Screenplay (Mr. Arcel and Rasmus Heisterberg) and Best Actor (Mikkel Boe Følsgaard), and which also starred Mads Mikkelsen; and, for release in the fall of 2013, Sergei Bodrov’s The Seventh Son, with Jeff Bridges, Julianne Moore, Ben Barnes, and Olivia Williams of Anna Karenina.

View Profile Images

Personal Info

Gender Female

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1988-10-03

Place of Birth Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden

Adult Actor False

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Alicia Amanda Vikander

Known For

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Tomb Raider as Lara Croft
2017 Tulip Fever as Sophia
2017 Submergence as Danielle Flinders
2016 The Light Between Oceans as Isabel Sherbourne
2016 Jason Bourne as Heather Lee
2015 The Magic Diner as Alicia
2015 The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener
2015 Burnt as Anne Marie
2015 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. as Gaby Teller
2015 Ingrid Bergman in Her Own Words as Ingrid Bergman (voice)
2015 Ex Machina as Ava
2014 Seventh Son as Alice Deane
2014 Son of a Gun as Tasha
2014 Testament of Youth as Vera Brittain
2013 The Fifth Estate as Anke Domscheit
2013 Hotel as Erika
2012 Anna Karenina as Kitty Shcherbatskaya
2012 A Royal Affair as Caroline Mathilde
2011 The Crown Jewels as Fragancia Fernandez
2011 Game of Bitches as Alicia
2009 Pure as Katarina
2009 Susan's Longing as Girl in Apartment
2008 Standing Outside Doors as Alicia
2008 My Name Is Love as Fredrika
2007 Second Avenue(103 episodes) as Josefin Björn-Tegebrandt
2007 Darkness of Truth as Sandra Svensson
2007 The Rain as Dancer
2002 My Embalmed Mother as Ebba Du Rietz
1900 Euphoria as Ines

Production

1900 Euphoria … Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.