Personal Info

Known For Sound

Known Credits 44

Gender Male

Birthday 1974-01-01 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Hillingdon, Middlesex, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Henry Pryce Jackman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Henry Jackman, born in Hillingdon, Middlesex, UK, began composing his first symphony at age six, and was an accomplished composer by age nine. He went on to study classical music at St. Paul's Cathedral Choir School, Eton College, Framlingham College and Oxford University. As a teenager, he became heavily influenced by the underground rave scene, and he began producing chart-topping dance remixes, electronica and club music soon afterwards. Over the next few years, Jackman built a successful career in the recording industry, not only releasing 3 acclaimed solo albums, but also co-writing, mixing, producing, and programming with a host of outstanding artists. Jackman wrote, mixed and produced albums and songs for Seal and Art of Noise. He co-wrote songs for the films The Family Man and Anastasia. He produced songs with Gary Barlow from Take That (which reached no. 3 in the UK Charts) and Justin. He programmed for artists Mike Oldfield, Marc Almond, Coolio and Kirsty McColl. He even collaborated with Andy Gardner (of Plump DJ's fame) to produce a series of Dance Remixes that topped the dance charts and were selected for Pete Tong's Essential selection. In 2006, Jackman's accomplishments garnered the attention of Hans Zimmer and John Powell, who soon hired Jackman to compose additional music on such films as The Dark Knight, The Da Vinci Code, Kung Fu Panda and the Pirates of the Caribbean films. Jackman's first major solo scoring gig was Monsters and Aliens in 2009, a family movie with a heavy action score, and began his fruitful career as one of the most sought after composers today. Jackman's recent film scores span across a wide range of genres, from action films to period dramas to family films, including: Captain Phillips, X-Men: First Class, Henri 4, Wreck-It Ralph, Puss In Boots , Kick Ass, Turbo, This is the End, G.I. Joe: Retaliation, Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter, Man On A Ledge, Winnie The Pooh, Gulliver's Travels and Monsters and Aliens.

Sound

2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2006

Acting

2017
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login