Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Female

Birthday 1987-04-28 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Samantha Naga Chaitanya
  • Samantha Ruth Prabhu
  • Samantha
  • Samandha

Login to report an issue

Biography

Samantha Ruth Prabhu is an Indian film actress and model, who mainly works for the South Indian film industry. Samantha was brought up in Chennai and pursued a career in modeling during her late teens. Despite signing up to Ravi Varman's Moscowin Kavery in 2007, her first release happened to be the critically acclaimed 2010 Telugu romance film, Ye Maaya Chesave directed by Gautham Menon. She has then appeared in critically acclaimed and commercially successful Telugu films like Brindavanam, Dookudu, Eega, Yeto Vellipoyindhi Manasu and Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu establishing herself as a leading contemporary actress in Telugu cinema.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010

Crew

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login