Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 104

Gender Male

Birthday 1929-10-31

Day of Death 2004-08-04 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 渡辺文雄

Login to report an issue

Biography

Fumio Watanabe October 31, 1929 – August 4, 2004 was a Japanese actor most known for his work with Japanese New Wave director Nagisa Oshima. He was born in Tokyo and graduated from the University of Tokyo before joining the Shōchiku studio in 1956.

Born: October 31, 1929, Tokyo, Japan

Died: August 4, 2004, Tokyo, Japan

Acting

1996
1995
1995
1988
1983
1982
1980
1978
1977
1977
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login