Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 75

Gender Male

Birthday 1939-12-27 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Newark, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Jon Amos
  • Johnny Amos

Login to report an issue

Biography

Early life Amos was born John Amos, Jr. in Newark, New Jersey, the son of Annabelle P. and John A. Amos, Sr., who was an auto mechanic.[1] He graduated from East Orange (NJ) High School in 1958. He enrolled at Long Beach City College and graduated from Colorado State University with a degree in sociology.[2] Amos also played on the Colorado State Rams football team.[3] Amos was a Golden Gloves boxing champion.[2] In 1964, he signed a free agent contract with the American Football League's Denver Broncos. He was released before the season and played with Joliet Explorers of the United Football League. In 1965 he played with the Norfolk Neptunes and Wheeling Ironmen of the Continental Football League. In 1966 he played with the Jersey City Jets and Waterbury Orbits of the Atlantic Coast Football League. In 1967, he had signed a free agent contract with the American Football League's Kansas City Chiefs. He was released in training camp and played that year with the Victoria Steelers of the Continental Football League.[citation needed]

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1980
1980
1980
1979
1977
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970

Production

2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login