Sean Penn

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 126

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-08-17 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Santa Monica, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Шон Пенн
  • 숀 펜
  • شون بن
  • ショーン・ペン
  • ฌอน เพนน์
  • 西恩·潘
  • Sean Justin Penn
  • Σον Τζάστιν Πεν
  • Σον Πεν

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sean Justin Penn (born August 17, 1960) is an American actor and film director. He has won two Academy Awards, for his roles in the mystery drama Mystic River (2003) and the biopic Milk (2008).

Penn began his acting career in television, with a brief appearance in episode 112 of Little House on the Prairie on December 4, 1974, directed by his father Leo Penn. Following his film debut in the drama Taps (1981), and a diverse range of film roles in the 1980s, including Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) and Bad Boys (1983), Penn garnered critical attention for his roles in the crime dramas At Close Range (1986), State of Grace (1990), and Carlito's Way (1993). He became known as a prominent leading actor with the drama Dead Man Walking (1995), for which he earned his first Academy Award nomination and the Silver Bear for Best Actor at the Berlin Film Festival. Penn received another two Oscar nominations for Woody Allen's comedy-drama Sweet and Lowdown (1999) and the drama I Am Sam (2001), before winning his first Academy Award for Best Actor in 2003 for Mystic River and a second one in 2008 for Milk. He has also won a Best Actor Award at the Cannes Film Festival for the Nick Cassavetes-directed She's So Lovely (1997), and two Volpi Cups for Best Actor at the Venice Film Festival for the indie film Hurlyburly (1998) and the drama 21 Grams (2003).

Penn made his feature film directorial debut with The Indian Runner (1991), followed by the drama film The Crossing Guard (1995) and the mystery film The Pledge (2001); all three were critically well received. Penn directed one of the 11 segments of 11'09"01 September 11 (2002), a compilation film made in response to the September 11 attacks. His fourth feature film, the biographical drama survival movie Into the Wild (2007), garnered critical acclaim and two Academy Award nominations.

In addition to his film work, Penn has engaged in political and social activism, including his criticism of the George W. Bush administration, his contact with the Presidents of Cuba and Venezuela, and his humanitarian work in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina in 2005 and the 2010 Haiti earthquake.

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1975
1974
1953

Production

2021
2021
2015
2013
2007
2001
1997
1997
1995

Directing

2023
2021
2017
2007
2002
2001
1995
1991

Writing

2015
2012
2007
2002
1995
1991

Art

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login