Jonathan Groff

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1985-03-26 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Jonathan Drew Groff

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jonathan Drew Groff (born March 26, 1985) is an American actor and singer. He began his career on Broadway, rising to prominence for his portrayal of Melchior Gabor in the original production of Spring Awakening (2006-2008), for which he was nominated for the Tony Award for Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical, becoming one of the youngest nominees for the award, at age 21. He returned to Broadway to portray King George III in the original production of Hamilton (2015), for which he earned a nomination for the Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Musical. For the original cast album of Hamilton, he, along with the other singers on the recording, won the Grammy Award for Best Musical Theater Album.

Branching out into film and television roles, Groff made his film debut in Ang Lee's Taking Woodstock (2009), and became a recurring guest star in the Fox musical-comedy series Glee (2009–2015) as Jesse St. James. He voiced the roles of Kristoff and Sven in Disney's Frozen franchise, including Frozen (2013) and Frozen II (2019), two of the highest-grossing films of all time, as well as the short films Frozen Fever (2015) and Olaf's Frozen Adventure (2017). Groff starred as Patrick Murray in the HBO comedy-drama series Looking (2014–2015), the network's first TV series centering around the lives of gay men, as well as its subsequent television film, Looking: The Movie (2016), and portrayed FBI Special Agent Holden Ford in the Netflix period crime drama Mindhunter (2017–2019), produced by David Fincher, for which he won a Satellite Award. In 2021, he received a nomination for a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Anthology Series or Movie for his performance in the Disney+ live stage recording of Hamilton.

Groff starred in the fourth installment of the Matrix franchise—The Matrix Resurrections (2021)—as Smith, replacing Hugo Weaving from the original trilogy. In 2022, he executive produced the HBO documentary film Spring Awakening: Those You've Known, which saw the 15 year reunion of the original cast of the musical, and voiced the lead role of Ollie in the Netflix series Lost Ollie. He stars in M. Night Shyamalan's apocalyptic horror film Knock at the Cabin (2023) and will return to Broadway in fall 2023 in the first revival of Stephen Sondheim's Merrily We Roll Along.

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
1988

Production

2022

Writing

1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login