Biography

Eleanor Lucy V. "Ellie" Kendrick (born 8 June 1990) is an English actress best known for playing Anne Frank in the BBC's 2009 miniseries The Diary of Anne Frank, Ivy Morris in the first series of the 2010 revived Upstairs Downstairs, and Meera Reed in the HBO series Game of Thrones.

Eleanor Lucy V. "Ellie" Kendrick (born 8 June 1990) is an English actress best known for playing Anne Frank in the BBC's 2009 miniseries The Diary of Anne Frank, Ivy Morris in the first series of the 2010 revived Upstairs Downstairs, and Meera Reed in the HBO series Game of Thrones.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 19

Birthday 1990-06-08

Place of Birth London, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Eleanor Lucy V. Kendrick

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Benjamin as Anne the Dancer
2018 Press (6 episodes) as Leona Manning-Lynd
2018 Vanity Fair (7 episodes) as Jane Osborne
2018 Native as Eva
2017 Love Is Thicker Than Water as Helen
2017 The Levelling as Clover Catto
2016 Whisky Galore as Catriona Macroon
2013 Chickens (1 episode) as Constance
2012 Cheerful Weather for the Wedding as Kitty Thatcham
2011 Game of Thrones (16 episodes) as Meera Reed
2010 Upstairs Downstairs (3 episodes) as Ivy Morris
2010 Romeo and Juliet: Shakespeare's Globe Theatre as Juliet
2009 Misfits (5 episodes) as Helen
2009 An Education as Tina
2009 Being Human (2 episodes) as Allison
2009 The Diary of Anne Frank (7 episodes) as Anne Frank as Anne Frank
2000 Waking the Dead (1 episode) as Young Greta

Writing

2016 Silly Girl Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page