Biography

Lauren Faust is an American writer, director, and producer of animated films and shows, best known as the creator of the animated series My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic. She often collaborates with her husband Craig McCracken.

Lauren Faust is an American writer, director, and producer of animated films and shows, best known as the creator of the animated series My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic. She often collaborates with her husband Craig McCracken.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Female

Known Credits 12

Birthday 1974-07-25

Place of Birth San Jose, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Lauren Johanna Faust

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2018 My Little Pony: Best Gift Ever Screenplay
2018 The Late Batsby Screenplay Story
2010 My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (2 episodes)Writer
2006 Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Good Wilt Hunting Story Writer
2004 Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (15 episodes)Writer
2002 The Powerpuff Girls: 'Twas the Fight Before Christmas Story Writer
2002 The Powerpuff Girls Movie Screenplay
1998 The Powerpuff Girls (2 episodes)Writer

Production

2019 DC Super Hero Girls (7 episodes)Producer (7 episodes)Executive Producer
2018 The Late Batsby Producer
2010 My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (91 episodes)Producer
2004 Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (74 episodes)Producer

Acting

2012 Bronies: The Extremely Unexpected Adult Fans of My Little Pony as Herself
1994 Home, Honey, I'm High!

Creator

2019 DC Super Hero Girls Creator
2010 My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic Creator

Directing

2018 The Late Batsby Director
2002 The Powerpuff Girls: 'Twas the Fight Before Christmas Director

Visual Effects

1999 The Iron Giant Animation

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page