Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 36

Gender Male

Birthday 1984-12-14 (36 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Rana

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rana Daggubati is an Indian film actor, producer, Visual Effects co-ordinator,and photographer known for his works in Telugu cinema, Tamil cinema and Bollywood.

As a Visual Effects producer, Rana won the State Nandi Award for Best Special Effects in 2006 for the Telugu film Sainikudu starring Mahesh Babu. In 2006, he received the National Film Award for co-producing Bommalata – A Bellyful of Dreams. In 2010, he made his acting debut with the Telugu blockbuster Leader, for which he won the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut – South. He received critical acclaim for his performance in the 2012 crime thriller film Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum. In 2015, he starred as the main antagonist in Baahubali: The Beginning, which recorded the highest gross opening for an Indian film.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login