Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 70

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-04-28

Day of Death 2013-09-18 (83 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York

Also Known As

  • Richard Sarafian
  • Alan Smithee

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Caspar Sarafian (April 28, 1930 – September 18, 2013) was an American television and film director and actor. He compiled a versatile career that spanned over five decades as a director, actor, and writer. Sarafian is best known as the director of the 1971 film Vanishing Point.

Directing

1990
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1977
1976
1973
1973
1971
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1955
1955

Acting

2003
2002
2001
1999
1999
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984

Writing

1965
1962
1958
1958
1955

Crew

1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login