Steven Yeun

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Male

Birthday December 21, 1983 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 연상엽
  • 스티븐 연
  • Yeun Sang-yeop
  • Стивен Ян
  • 连相烨
  • 連相燁

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Steven Yeun (Korean: 연상엽; born Yeun Sang-yeop, December 21, 1983) is a South Korean-American actor. Yeun initially rose to prominence for his role as Glenn Rhee in the television series The Walking Dead (2010–2016). He later starred in and executive produced Minari (2020), earning him critical acclaim and a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actor, becoming the first Asian American actor to be nominated in this category.

Yeun has also appeared in the films I Origins (2014), Okja (2017), Mayhem (2017), Burning (2018), Sorry to Bother You (2018), and Nope (2022), and has voiced main characters in television series such as Voltron: Legendary Defender (2016–2018), Tuca & Bertie (2019), and Invincible (2021-present), among others.

Acting

2025
2024
2024
2024
2024
2023
2023
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2007
2005
2005
1988
1986
1953
1944

Production

2023
2023
2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login