Biography

Hideko Takamine (高峰 秀子 Takamine Hideko) was a Japanese actress who began as a child actor and maintained her fame in a career that spanned half a century. She is particularly known for her collaborations with director Mikio Naruse.

Hideko Takamine (高峰 秀子 Takamine Hideko) was a Japanese actress who began as a child actor and maintained her fame in a career that spanned half a century. She is particularly known for her collaborations with director Mikio Naruse.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 71

Birthday 1924-03-27

Day of Death 2010-12-28

Place of Birth Hakodate, Hokkaido, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Hideko Hirayama
  • 高峰秀子

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1979 Oh, My Son! as Yukie Kawase
1976 Love and Separation in Sri Lanka
1973 The Twilight Years as Akiko (Nobutoshi's wife)
1969 Devil's Temple as Kaede
1967 The Wife of Seishu Hanaoka as Otsugi, Umpei's mother
1966 Moment of Terror as Kuniko, the Mother
1964 Yearning as Reiko Morita
1963 A Woman's Life as Nobuko Shimizu
1962 My Hobo as Komako Kuwata
1962 A Wanderer's Notebook as Fumiko Hayashi
1962 Ballad of a Workman as Torae Nonaka
1962 The Wiser Age as Yoshiko, Ishikawa-ke no yome
1961 Immortal Love as Sadako
1961 The Other Woman as Miho Nishigaki
1961 The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer as Hinanmin no Onna
1961 Happiness of Us Alone as Akiko Katayama
1960 The River Fuefuki as Okei
1960 Daughters, Wives and a Mother as Sakanishi Kazuko, Shingo's wife
1960 When a Woman Ascends the Stairs as Keiko Yashiro
1958 The Rickshaw Man as Yoshiko Yoshioka
1958 Stakeout as Sadako Yokokawa
1957 Danger Stalks Near as Yuriko
1957 Times of Joy and Sorrow
1957 Untamed Woman
1956 Flowing as Katsuyo, Otsuta's daughter
1956 A Wife's Heart
1956 Three Women Around Yoshinaka
1956 Eyes of Children
1955 The First Kiss as Akiko Kaneda
1955 The Tattered Wings as Fuyuko Terada
1955 Floating Clouds as Yukiko Koda
1954 Somewhere Beneath the Wide Sky as Yasuko, Ryoichi's sister
1954 Twenty-Four Eyes as Ôishi Sensei
1954 The Garden of Women as Yoshie Izushi
1953 Wild Geese as Otoma
1953 Where Chimneys Are Seen as Senko Azuma
1952 Carmen's Innocent Love as Carmen
1952 Lightning as Kiyoko
1952 Dimple of Tokyo
1952 Morning Conflicts as Atsuko
1951 Home Sweet Home as Tomoko, Kosaku's daughter
1951 Carmen Comes Home as Kin Aoyama aka Lily Carmen
1950 Sasaki Kojiro
1950 Senka o koete
1950 The Munekata Sisters as Mariko
1950 Snow-Flake as Taeko
1949 Ginza Cancan Girls
1949 Flirtation in Spring
1948 365 Nights
1946 Lord for a Night
1946 Those Who Make Tomorrow as Takamine
1946 A Descendant of Urashima Taro as Akako Tatsuta
1945 Three Women of the North
1943 Ongaku dai-shingun
1943 Miss Hanako as Chiyoko, Goro's sister
1942 Onna keizu as Taeko
1942 The Man Who Waited
1941 Hideko the Bus Conductress as Okoma, the bus conductress
1941 Schoolgirl Records
1941 Uma as Ine Onoda
1941 The Man Who Disappeared Yesterday
1940 Enoken no songokû: songokû zenko-hen as Princess
1939 The Day After
1939 Ichiyo Higuchi
1938 Composition Class as Masako
1937 Song of the Flower Basket as Hamako, Yoko's sister
1936 The New Road
1932 Seven Seas: Chastity Chapter as Momoyo Sone
1931 Tokyo Chorus as Sono Choujo
1931 Seven Seas: Virginity Chapter as Momoyo Sone
1929 Mother as Haruko

Costume & Make-Up

1960 When a Woman Ascends the Stairs Costume Design

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page