Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Male

Birthday 1992-11-18 (27 years old)

Place of Birth Glendale, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Nathan Karl Kress

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nathan Kress (born November 18, 1992) is an American actor, director, and former child model. He is known around the world for his lead role on Nickelodeon's hit show "iCarly", Nathan plays Freddie Benson, Carly's smitten next-door neighbor and technical producer of her web show. Now that iCarly has ended its stellar run, Nathan is breaking out into feature films, as a lead in "Into the Storm," a Steve Quale tornado thriller for New Line Cinema, due to be released in August 2014.

Born in Glendale, California, Nathan began acting at the age of three and quickly landed a feature film role as the voice of Easy the Chimp in "Babe: Pig in the City." By fifth grade, he had landed a recurring role as a sketch performer on "The Jimmy Kimmel Show" playing various characters; one of his favorite being a young Simon Cowell of "American Idol."

Shortly thereafter, Nathan began to book guest-starring roles on such shows as "Without a Trace," "Standoff," "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody," "House MD," and "Notes from the Underbelly." However, it was his guest role on Nickelodeon's top-rated show "Drake and Josh" that led the show's creator, Dan Schneider, to cast him in "iCarly." Since then, Nathan has starred alongside Christopher Meloni in Nickelodeon's "Gym Teacher: The Movie" and has guest-starred on "True Jackson, VP" and "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation."

Recently, Nathan starred in NBC's movie for television, "Game of Your Life," which revolved around college students studying video game design.

His future plans are to continue acting and to attend college. As he is a die-hard Bruin fan, his number-one choice school is UCLA.

IMDb Mini Biography

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2002
2000
1999
1998

Directing

2015
2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login