Lea Massari

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Female

Birthday 1933-06-30 (89 years old)

Place of Birth Rome, Italy

Also Known As

  • Léa Massari
  • Anna Maria Massatani
  • Леа Массари

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anna Maria Massetani better known as Lea Massari (born 30 June 1933) is an Italian actress. When she was 22, she changed her name to Lea Massari after the death of her fiancé Leo. She studied architecture in Switzerland. Massari become a celebrity in art cinema for two roles, the missing girl Anna in Michelangelo Antonioni's L'avventura (1960), and as Clara, the mother of a sexually precocious 14 year old boy named Laurent (Benoît Ferreux) in Louis Malle's Murmur of the Heart (1971). She worked both in Italian and French Cinema. Her career includes Sergio Leone's debut Il Colosso di Rodi, and international commercial films such as Les choses de la vie. She was member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1975. She won Nastro d'Argento as Best Supporting Actress for her role in Francesco Rosi's Christ Stopped at Eboli.

Acting

2017
2014
1990
1988
1985
1984
1983
1983
1981
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1965
1965
1964
1964
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1958
1957
1955

Writing

1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login