Biography

We don't have a biography for Leo Tolstoy.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 67

Birthday 1828-09-09

Day of Death 1910-11-20

Place of Birth Yasnaya Polyana, Tula Governorate, Russian Empire [now Tula Oblast, Russia]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Лев Толстой
  • Lev Tolstoy
  • LéonTolstoï
  • León Tolsoi
  • Count Leo Tolstoi
  • Leo N. Tolstoi
  • Leone Tolstoi
  • Leon Tolstoi
  • Leo Tolstoi
  • León Tolstoi
  • Lyof N. Tolstoi
  • Lev Nikolajevic Tolstoj
  • Tolstoj
  • Count Leo Tolstoy
  • L.N. Tolstoy
  • Comte Léon Tolstoï
  • Léon Tolstoï
  • Tolstoï
  • Liev Tolstói
  • Lev Tolsztoj

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2016 Winter Thaw Story
2016 War and Peace (6 episodes)Novel
2012 Anna Karenina Novel
2012 Boxing Day Story
2012 2 Jacks Story
2009 Anna Karenina Novel
2008 The Kreutzer Sonata Novel
2007 War and Peace (4 episodes)Novel
2000 ivans xtc. Story
2000 Anna Karenina (4 episodes)Novel
1997 Anna Karenina Writer
1996 Prisoner of the Mountains Story
1993 Piękna nieznajoma Novel
1991 War and Peace Writer
1987 Kreytserova Sonata Writer
1985 A Simple Death Novel
1985 Anna Karenina Novel
1983 L'Argent Story
1979 Father Sergius Story
1977 Martin the Cobbler Writer
1976 Anna Karenina Novel
1975 Кавказский пленник Book
1974 Anna Karenina (6 episodes)Novel
1972 St. Michael Had a Rooster Novel
1971 Семейное счастье Book
1969 Scarabea - How Much Land Does a Man Need? Novel
1968 The Living Corpse Theatre Play
1967 War and Peace, Part IV: Pierre Bezukhov Writer
1967 War and Peace, Part III: The Year 1812 Writer
1967 Anna Karenina Novel
1966 War and Peace, Part II: Natasha Rostova Writer
1966 War and Peace, Part I: Andrei Bolkonsky Writer
1966 War and Peace Novel
1961 Anna Karenina Novel
1961 The Cossacks Writer
1960 Resurrection Novel
1960 The River of Love Writer
1958 Polikuschka Story
1958 Resurrection Novel
1956 War and Peace Novel
1956 The Kreutzer Sonata Writer
1948 Anna Karenina Novel
1948 Amanti senza amore Novel
1946 Celos Novel
1938 What Men Live By Story
1935 Anna Karenina Novel
1934 We Live Again Novel
1934 The Woman of the Port Story
1931 Resurrection Original Story
1930 Redemption Novel
1930 The White Devil Novel
1928 Казаки Novel
1927 Love Novel
1927 The Kreutzer Sonata Story
1920 Anna Karenina Novel
1918 Anna Karenina Novel
1918 A Corpse Living Writer
1918 Father Sergius Novel
1917 Anna Karenine Novel
1916 The Weakness of Man Theatre Play
1915 Anna Karenina Novel
1914 Anna Karenina Novel
1912 Anna Karénine Writer
1911 Anna Karenina Book
1911 The Kreutzer Sonata Story
1909 Resurrection Novel

Acting

Le Comte Léon Tolstoï as Himself (as Comte Léon Tolstoï)

Creator

2007 War and Peace Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page