Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Female

Birthday 1926-02-07

Day of Death 2012-08-01 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Tsushima, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • Tsushima Keiko
  • Shizuko Kojima
  • 津島 恵子
  • Mori Naoko
  • 森 直子
  • Naoko Mori

Login to report an issue

Biography

Keiko Tsushima (津島 恵子 Tsushima Keiko, 7 February 1926 – 1 August 2012) was a Japanese actress, whose real name was Naoko Mori (森 直子 Mori Naoko). She was notable for her prominent role in Akira Kurosawa's 1954 film Seven Samurai. She also starred in Japanese television series such as Sakura and Kimi ga Jinsei no Toki.

Acting

2001
1998
1998
1995
1984
1982
1979
1977
1976
1975
1973
1972
1970
1968
1968
1968
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1947

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login