Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 77

Gender Male

Birthday 1904-07-09

Day of Death 1996-02-05 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Hachinohe, Aomori Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 小国英雄

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hideo Oguni (小国 英雄 Oguni Hideo, 9 July 1904 – 5 February 1996) was a Japanese writer who wrote over 100 screenplays. He is best known for co-writing screenplays for a number of films directed by Akira Kurosawa, including Ikiru, The Seven Samurai, Throne of Blood and The Hidden Fortress. His first film with Kurosawa was Ikiru, and according to film professor Catherine Russell, it was Oguni who devised that film's two-part structure. Film critic Donald Richie regarded him as the "humanist" among Kurosawa's writers. In 2013, Oguni and frequent screenwriting collaborators Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto and Ryūzō Kikushima were awarded the Jean Renoir Award by the Writers Guild of America West.

Writing credits other than for Kurosawa films include Heinosuke Gosho's Entotsu no mieru basho in 1953, Koji Shima's Warning from Space in 1956, Tora! Tora! Tora!, and Hiroshi Inagaki's Machibuse in 1970.

Writing

1985
1982
1970
1970
1970
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1947
1947
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939

Crew

1966

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login