Tom Pelphrey

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Male

Birthday July 28, 1982 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Howell, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Thomas J. Pelphrey
  • Τομ Πέλφρεϊ
  • 톰 펠프레이

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tom Pelphrey is an American actor. Tom was born and raised in New Jersey. He grew up in the town of Howell and attended the Fine and Performing Arts Center at Howell High school. He received a BFA in Acting from Mason Gross School of the Arts at Rutgers University where he also had the opportunity to study Shakespeare at the Globe Theatre in London, England.

Tom's first professional job was on the long running CBS daytime show, Guiding Light. In two and a half years on the show he was nominated for four consecutive Daytime Emmy Awards; he won twice. (2006, 2008) Since then he has worked in theater, television, and independent film. His first lead role in a film was playing the crystal meth addict David in Junction alongside Michael O'Keefe, David Zayas and Anthony Rapp. That led to lead roles in other features including the romantic comedy, Excuse Me for Living, where he worked with Jerry Stiller, Christopher Lloyd, Dick Cavett, and Robert Vaughn. He eventually became a series regular on the hit Cinemax show "Banshee" playing ex neo-nazi Kurt Bunker.

Tom is a founding member and the current Artistic Director of the Apothecary Theatre Company; a NYC based not-for-profit that develops and produces world premieres of new plays by up and coming playwrights. He made his Broadway debut in 2012 as Judy Garland's last husband, Mickey Deans, in the critically acclaimed "End of the Rainbow", directed by Tony Award winner Terry Johnson.

Tom Pelphrey is an American actor. Tom was born and raised in New Jersey. He grew up in the town of Howell and attended the Fine and Performing Arts Center at Howell High school. He received a BFA in Acting from Mason Gross School of the Arts at Rutgers University where he also had the opportunity to study Shakespeare at the Globe Theatre in London, England.

Tom's first professional job was on the long running CBS daytime show, Guiding Light. In two and a half years on the show he was nominated for four consecutive Daytime Emmy Awards; he won twice. (2006, 2008) Since then he has worked in theater, television, and independent film. His first lead role in a film was playing the crystal meth addict David in Junction alongside Michael O'Keefe, David Zayas and Anthony Rapp. That led to lead roles in other features including the romantic comedy, Excuse Me for Living, where he worked with Jerry Stiller, Christopher Lloyd, Dick Cavett, and Robert Vaughn. He eventually became a series regular on the hit Cinemax show "Banshee" playing ex neo-nazi Kurt Bunker.

Tom is a founding member and the current Artistic Director of the Apothecary Theatre Company; a NYC based not-for-profit that develops and produces world premieres of new plays by up and coming playwrights. He made his Broadway debut in 2012 as Judy Garland's last husband, Mickey Deans, in the critically acclaimed "End of the Rainbow", directed by Tony Award winner Terry Johnson.

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2005
2005
2002
1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login