Biography

We don't have a biography for Claude Berri.

Personal Info

Known For Production

Gender Male

Known Credits 58

Birthday 1934-07-01

Day of Death 2009-01-12

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Claude Berel Langmann
  • Claude Langmann

Production TV ShowsMovies

2008 Welcome to the Sticks Producer
2007 The Secret of the Grain Producer
2004 San Antonio Producer
2002 Asterix & Obelix: Mission Cleopatra Producer
1999 The Escort Producer
1999 Asterix & Obelix Take on Caesar Producer
1995 French Twist Producer
1994 Queen Margot Producer
1992 The Lover Producer
1988 The Bear Producer
1985 Madman at War Producer
1983 Waiter! Producer
1983 The African Producer
1983 The Wounded Man Producer
1983 Banzaï Producer
1982 Quarter to Two Before Jesus Christ Producer
1980 Inspector Blunder Producer
1979 Tess Producer
1976 Je t'aime moi non plus Producer
1976 That Kid Producer
1974 Tender Dracula Producer
1972 Sex Shop Producer
1971 Le Cinéma de papa Producer
1968 Marry Me! Marry Me! Producer
1968 Naked Childhood Producer
1967 Marie for Memory Associate Producer

Directing

2009 Tresor Director
2007 Hunting and Gathering Director
2005 One Stays, the Other Leaves Director
2002 The Housekeeper Director
1999 Hard Off Director
1997 Lucie Aubrac Director
1993 Germinal Director
1990 Uranus Director
1986 Manon of the Spring Director
1986 Jean de Florette Director
1983 So Long, Stooge Director
1981 Le Maître d'école Director
1980 Je vous aime Director
1977 One Wild Moment Director
1976 The First Time Director
1975 Male of the Century Director
1972 Sex Shop Director
1971 Le Cinéma de papa Director
1970 The Man with Connections Director
1968 Marry Me! Marry Me! Director
1967 The Two of Us Director
1965 Le poulet Director
1964 Les baisers Director

Acting

2012 To Be... A Classic
2004 François Truffaut, une autobiographie as Himself
2004 Tess: From Novel to Screen as Interviewee
2004 Filming Tess as Interviewee
2004 Happily Ever After as le père de Vincent
2002 Asterix & Obelix: Mission Cleopatra as le portraitiste de Cléopâtre
2001 Va Savoir (Who Knows?) as Librarian
1999 Hard Off as Claude Langmann
1990 Stan the Flasher as Stan Goldberg
1983 The Wounded Man as Le client
1975 Male of the Century
1972 Sex Shop as Claude
1971 Le Cinéma de papa as Claude Langmann adulte
1968 Marry Me! Marry Me! as Claude
1962 Janine as Claude
1960 The Truth as Georges
1960 Les Bonnes Femmes as André, le jeune soldat
1959 I Spit on Your Grave as David
1958 Les Jeux dangereux as Un jeune

Writing

2009 Tresor Screenplay Writer
2007 Hunting and Gathering Screenplay
2002 The Housekeeper Writer
1999 Hard Off Writer
1997 Lucie Aubrac Writer
1993 Germinal Screenplay
1990 Uranus Screenplay
1986 Manon of the Spring Screenplay
1986 Jean de Florette Screenplay
1983 So Long, Stooge Scenario Writer
1977 One Wild Moment Screenplay
1975 Male of the Century Writer
1972 Sex Shop Screenplay
1971 Le Cinéma de papa Writer
1968 Marry Me! Marry Me! Writer
1967 The Two of Us Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page