Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 42

Gender Male

Birthday 1989-02-24 (32 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • دانيال كالويا
  • ዳንኤል ካሉያ
  • Դանիել Կալույա
  • ড্যানিয়েল কালুয়া
  • Даніэль Калуя
  • Даниел Калууя
  • ဒံယလေက Kaluuya
  • 丹尼尔·卡卢亚
  • დანიელ კალუია
  • Ντάνιελ Καλούγια
  • ડેનિયલ કાલુયુઆ
  • דניאל קלויה
  • डैनियल कलुइया
  • ダニエル・カルーヤ
  • ಡೇನಿಯಲ್ ಕಲುಯುಯಾ
  • Даниэль Калууя
  • ដានីយ៉ែល Kaluuya
  • Daniels Kaluuya
  • Danielis Kaluuya
  • Даниел Калууја
  • ഡാനിയൽ കലൂയ
  • Raniera Kaluuya
  • डॅनियल काळुया
  • Даниел Калууяа
  • डानियल कालुया
  • ଡାନିଏଲ୍ କାଲୁୟା |
  • دنیل کالویا
  • دانیل کالوویا
  • ਡੈਨੀਅਲ ਕਾਲੂੂਆ
  • Даниел Калууиа
  • ڊينئل ڪالويا
  • ඩැනියෙල් කළුයුයා
  • Дониёл Калууя
  • டேனியல் கலுயா
  • డేనియల్ కలుయుయా
  • Даніель Калууя
  • ڈینیئل کالویا
  • UDaniel Kaluuya
  • דניאל קאַלוויאַ
  • 다니엘 칼루야

Login to report an issue

Biography

Daniel Kaluuya (born 24 February 1989) is an English actor and writer. Kaluuya began his career as a teenager in improvisational theatre. He subsequently appeared in the first two seasons of the British television series Skins, in which he co-wrote some of the episodes. Playing the lead role in Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Theatre in London, Kaluuya was particularly praised for his performance and he won both the Evening Standard Award and Critics' Circle Theatre Award for Outstanding Newcomer.

He gained further acclaim for his performance as Bingham "Bing" Madsen in the Black Mirror episode "Fifteen Million Merits". He then played Michael "Tealeaf" Fry in the BBC dark comedy series Psychoville and Michael "Mac" Armstrong in the BBC Three horror drama series The Fades. Kaluuya appeared as Agent Colin Tucker in the 2011 film Johnny English Reborn and portrayed Black Death in the 2013 film Kick-Ass 2. In 2015, he had a supporting role in Denis Villeneuve's film Sicario. In 2017 Kaluuya starred in Get Out which garnered him an Academy Award Nomination for Best Actor. In 2018, he portrayed W'Kabi in Ryan Coogler’s blockbuster film Black Panther and appeared in Steve McQueen's heist film Widows.

He has been nominated for the Academy Award, Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award, and BAFTA Award for Best Actor for his leading role as Chris Washington in the 2017 horror film Get Out. In 2018, he won the BAFTA Rising Star Award.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2003
1996
1975
1953
1944

Production

Writing

2020
2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login