Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 41

Gender Female

Birthday 1969-05-30 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Nara, Japan

Also Known As

  • 河瀨直美
  • 仙頭直美
  • Sentō Naomi
  • 가와세 나오미
  • 센토 나오미
  • Наоми Кавасэ
  • 河瀬直美
  • かわせなおみ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Naomi Kawase (河瀨直美 Kawase Naomi, born May 30, 1969) is a Japanese film director. Many of her works have been documentaries, including Embracing, about her search for the father who abandoned her as a child, and Katatsumori, about the grandmother who raised her.

Directing

2020
2020
2020
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2003
2002
2001
2001
1999
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992

Writing

2020
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2012
2010
2008
2007
2003
2001
2001
1997
1996

Production

2018
2015
2014
2014
2012
2010
2008
2007
1997
1992

Acting

2020
2013
2012
2006
2003
2002
2001
1995
1992

Editing

2012
2009
2008
2001
2001
1997
1992

Camera

2012
2006
1997
1992

Crew

2009
2001

Sound

2001
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login