Jim Carrey

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 118

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-01-17 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As

  • Джим Керри
  • 占·基利
  • จิม แคร์รีย์
  • ジム・キャリー
  • جيم كاري
  • 짐 캐리
  • Τζιμ Κάρεϊ
  • 金·凯瑞

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Eugene Carrey (born January 17, 1962) is a Canadian and American actor, comedian, writer, and producer. Known for his energetic slapstick performances, Carrey first gained recognition in 1990, after landing a recurring role in the American sketch comedy television series In Living Color (1990–1994). He broke out as a star in motion pictures with Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, The Mask, and Dumb and Dumber (all 1994). This was followed up with Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls, Batman Forever (both 1995), and Liar Liar (1997).

In the 2000s, he gained further notice for his portrayal of the Grinch in How the Grinch Stole Christmas and for the comedy Me, Myself & Irene (both in 2000), as well as Bruce Almighty (2003), Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004), Fun with Dick and Jane (2005), Yes Man, Horton Hears a Who! (both 2008), and A Christmas Carol (2009). In the 2010s, Carrey appeared in the films Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011), The Incredible Burt Wonderstone, Kick-Ass 2 (both 2013), Dumb and Dumber To (2014), and portrayed Leap Day William in the sitcom 30 Rock (2012). In 2020, he portrayed Dr. Robotnik in Sonic the Hedgehog and Joe Biden in six episodes of Saturday Night Live in the leadup to the 2020 United States presidential election.

Although largely typecast as a comedic actor, Carrey has had success in dramatic roles. His first dramatic success was starring in the Emmy-nominated made-for-television film Doing Time on Maple Drive (1992). Carrey gained attention for his leading roles in The Truman Show (1998) and Man on the Moon (1999), earning Golden Globe Awards for each film. He later starred in the psychological science fiction romantic drama film Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004); this performance is repeatedly lauded as one of the most important and seminal in Carrey's career and for which he was nominated for both the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role and another Golden Globe Award. He was also praised for his dramatic role of Jeff Piccirillo in the Showtime tragicomedy series Kidding, for which he was nominated for another Golden Globe. The Guardian named him one of the best actors never to have received an Academy Award nomination.

In 2013, Carrey published his first book, a children's story, entitled How Roland Rolls; the book was awarded a 2013 Gelett Burgess Children's Book Award. In 2020, Carrey published his first novel, Memoirs, and Misinformation, which he co-authored with Dana Vachon

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1981
1975
1969
1953
1952

Production

2018
2005
2003
1991

Creator

2017

Writing

1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login