Biography

Andre Romelle Young, known by his stage name Dr. Dre, is an American rapper, record producer, record executive, entrepreneur, and actor. He is the founder and current CEO of Aftermath Entertainment and Beats Electronics.

Andre Romelle Young, known by his stage name Dr. Dre, is an American rapper, record producer, record executive, entrepreneur, and actor. He is the founder and current CEO of Aftermath Entertainment and Beats Electronics.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1965-02-18

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site http://www.drdre.com/

Also Known As

  • Andre Young
  • Andre Romelle Young
  • N.W.A.

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Quincy as Himself
2017 The Defiant Ones (4 episodes) as Himself
2015 Unity as Himself - Narrator (voice)
2015 Not Afraid: The Shady Records Story as Himself
2012 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap as Himself
2009 Married To The Game - The Real Inside Story Of Death Row as Himself
2009 DJ Cinema Presents: Masterpiece Theater Blend Dvd
2007 Beef IV as Himself
2007 Mixtape, Inc.
2003 Beef as Himself (archive footage)
2003 50 Cent - The New Breed as Himself
2003 Pauly Shore Is Dead as Himself
2002 Eminem: All Access Europe as Himself
2002 It's Black Entertainment as Himself
2001 Xzibit: Restless Xposed as Himself
2001 The Wash as Sean
2001 Training Day as Paul
2001 Welcome to Death Row as Himself - Rap Artist / Producer
2000 The Up in Smoke Tour as Himself
2000 Death Row Uncut
1999 Whiteboyz as Don Flip Crew #1
1997 Rhyme & Reason
1996 Set It Off as Black Sam
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (1 episode)
1995 The Show as Himself
1992 N.W.A. - EfiL4zaggiN as Himself
1975 Saturday Night Live (2 episodes)

Production

2015 Straight Outta Compton Producer
2003 50 Cent - The New Breed Executive Producer
1995 Murder Was the Case: The Movie Executive Producer

Writing

2000 The Up in Smoke Tour Writer

Directing

1995 Murder Was the Case: The Movie Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page