Akira Nagoya

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 54

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-12-08

Day of Death 2003-06-24 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Chiyoda, Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 名古屋章

Login to report an issue

Biography

Japanese actor , voice actor and narrator. After graduating from junior high school in 1949, she entered the Tokyo Broadcasting Company (NHK) training school as a third-year student. Her classmates included Hisashi Katsuta and Kazue Takahashi, who later became active as voice actors. In 1959, he joined the Bungakuza theatre company; in 1963, he participated in the founding of the theatre company Kumo; in 1975, Kumo disbanded and he worked as a freelance theatre artist, appearing on stages such as Jijinkai and Komatsuza.

Acting

2001
1999
1998
1997
1997
1992
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1985
1984
1984
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1978
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1960
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login