Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 21

Gender Male

Birthday 1958-11-19 (63 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York

Also Known As

  • Charles Kaufman
  • Donald Kaufman
  • Τσάρλι Κάουφμαν
  • 찰리 코프먼
  • 찰리 카우프만

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charles Stuart Kaufman is an American screenwriter, producer, director, and novelist. He wrote the films Being John Malkovich, Adaptation, and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. He made his directorial debut with Synecdoche, New York, which film critic Roger Ebert called "the best movie of the decade" in 2009.

Writing

2020
2019
2015
2011
2008
2005
2004
2002
2002
2001
1999
1995
1993
1990

Production

2020
2015
2008
2004
2002
2001
1999

Directing

2020
2015
2008

Crew

2020
2013
2010

Acting

2016

Creator

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login