Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 50

Gender Female

Birthday 1926-06-10

Day of Death 2014-05-23 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Also Known As

  • Monica Elizabeth Freeman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Monica Elizabeth "Mona" Freeman (June 9, 1926 – May 23, 2014) was an American actress and painter. A professional model while still in high school, Mona Freeman was signed to a movie contract by Howard Hughes, who then proceeded to sell her contract to Paramount. Starting out in typical juvenile parts, she developed into a very competent actress. As she worked her way out of the teenage ingénue role, however, she found that she had less success in adult roles, and instead of landing parts in "A" pictures she found herself relegated to "B" westerns and somewhat tawdry crime dramas. She basically retired from film work in the late 1950s, but worked steadily in television for quite some time after that.

Acting

1972
1965
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login