Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1926-01-25

Day of Death 2008-07-27 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Alexandria, Egypt

Also Known As

  • Gabriel Youssef Chahine
  • Yussef Shahin
  • Youssef Shahine
  • يوسف شاهين

Login to report an issue

Biography

Youssef Chahine (Arabic: يوسف شاهين‎; 25 January 1926 – 27 July 2008) was an Egyptian film director, of Lebanese origin. He was active in the Egyptian film industry from 1950 until his death. A winner of the Cannes 50th Anniversary Award (for lifetime achievement), Chahine was credited with launching the career of actor Omar Sharif.

Directing

2007
2007
2004
2002
2001
1999
1997
1995
1994
1991
1989
1986
1985
1982
1979
1976
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1968
1965
1964
1963
1961
1961
1960
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1951
1950

Writing

2002
2001
1999
1997
1989
1985
1982
1979
1976
1972
1963
1956

Acting

2011
2011
2002
2000
1989
1987
1987
1986
1981
1964
1958

Production

2007
2001
1999
1982
1977
1976

Sound

2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login