Erich Maria Remarque

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 17

Gender Male

Birthday 1898-06-22

Day of Death 1970-09-25 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Osnabrück, Germany

Also Known As

  • Erich Paul Remark

Login to report an issue

Biography

Erich Maria Remarque, born Erich Paul Remark, was a German author, best known for his 1929 anti-war novel "All Quiet on the Western Front", based on his experiences as a conscript in Wold War I. When publishing that novel, he changed his middle name in memory of his mother and reverted to the earlier spelling of his family name, which had been changed by his grandfather in the 19th century. His writing was regarded as unpatriotic by the Nazis, and as soon as they came to power they burned his books, so he emigrated to Switzerland. In 1938 the Germans revoked his citizenship, and in 1939 he and his wife left Switzerland for the United States, where they lived until 1948. They then returned to Switzerland. He was married to actress Ilse Jutta Zambona from 1925 to 1930, and they then remarried in 1938 in order to prevent her from being sent back to Germany from Switzerland. They divorced again in 1957, and in 1958 he married actress Paulette Goddard and was married to her until he died in 1970. His first marriage to Zambona was stormy, with both being unfatihful. He had relationships with both Austrian actress Hedy Lamarr and Marlene Dietrich. He wrote some 20 novels, plays, screenplays and collections of short stories.

Writing

2022
1999
1988
1985
1979
1977
1971
1958
1955
1951
1948
1947
1941
1938
1937
1930

Acting

1962
1958

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login