Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 38

Gender Female

Birthday 1891-01-10

Day of Death 1978-09-18 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Anne Dorothea Shoemaker

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ann Shoemaker (January 10, 1891 - September 18, 1978) was an American actress, known for My Favorite Wife (1940), The Fortune Cookie (1966) and Alice Adams (1935). She was married to Henry Stephenson. She died on September 18, 1978, in Los Angeles, California.

Acting

1966
1960
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1945
1945
1945
1944
1943
1943
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1937
1937
1937
1936
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1933

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login