Biography

We don't have a biography for Robert Dalban.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 99

Birthday 1903-07-19

Day of Death 1987-04-03

Place of Birth Celles-sur-Belle, Deux-Sèvres, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Gaston Barré
  • Gaston Paul Barré
  • R. Dalban
  • Robert d'Alban

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1983 The ComDads as Réceptionniste Riviera
1982 The Party 2 as Serge, le serveur
1981 Prends ta Rolls et va pointer as Bruno, le routier
1981 Knock on Wood as Le technicien
1980 Umbrella Coup as Le régisseur du café-théâtre
1980 The Party as Serge
1979 Hothead as Jeanjean
1978 Out of It as Le patron du bistrot
1978 Jeannot la frime as Avocat Antony
1976 Dracula and Son
1976 Le Chasseur de chez Maxim's as Honoré
1976 Love and Cool Water as Potter / Mona's father
1976 The Toilets Were Closed from the Inside as L'entraîneur
1975 Incorrigible as Freddy
1975 No Problem! as le concierge de l'hôtel
1975 When the City Awakes as le fermier
1974 Only the Wind Knows the Answer as Commissaire Principal
1974 The Slap
1974 Like a Pot of Strawberries as Le chef des ventes
1973 Man in the Trunk as Mercier
1973 Quelques messieurs trop tranquilles as Inspector
1973 The Insolent as Roger Turquand
1972 The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe as le faux livreur
1972 Les Misérables(2 episodes) as Brugeon
1972 A Loser as Le médecin
1972 The Troubles of Alfred as Gustave, le chauffeur de Morel
1972 There Once Was a Cop as Le commissaire Chauvet
1970 Distracted as Mazelin
1970 Vertigo For A Killer as Juan
1970 Versatile Lovers as Mario
1970 She Does Not Drink Smoke or Flirts but She Talks as Belpech
1969 My Uncle Benjamin as Père de Manette
1969 Misdeal as Le patron du cabaret
1969 The Brain as Le Belge enrhumé
1968 Pasha as l'inspecteur Albert Gouvion, amant de Nathalie
1968 A Little Virtuous as l'inspecteur Lorenzi
1967 Le Fou du labo 4 as Marchand, un espion dans le laboratoire
1967 Idiot in Paris as Patouilloux, le maire de Jaligny
1966 The Restaurant as Le conspirateur français
1966 Brigade Anti Gangs
1966 Let's Not Get Angry as l'embaumeur
1965 Fantomas Unleashed as Verleger
1965 Piège pour Cendrillon as Le patron du garage
1965 Quand passent les faisans as le concierge de l'hôtel
1965 Ivory Coast Adventure as Pepe
1964 Les Gorilles as acteur
1964 The Great Spy Chase as Le camionneur (uncredited)
1964 Fantomas as Verleger
1964 The Monocle's Sour Laugh as Poussin
1964 Death of a Killer as Albert
1963 Crooks in Clover as Jean, le majordome
1963 Chair de Poule as le brigadier
1963 Of Flesh and Blood as Man in Fairground
1963 Chicken Feed for Little Birds as l'inspecteur de police
1962 The Eye of the Monocle as Poussin
1962 Love on a Pillow as Le brigadier
1962 La loi des hommes as le cafetier
1962 Le monte-charge as The Inspector
1962 The Seventh Juror as Fisherman
1962 Where the Truth Lies as Butcher
1962 Assassin in the Phonebook as Le commissaire
1961 The Black Monocle as Poussin
1961 La Menace as Inspektor
1961 The Counterfeiters of Paris as l'inspecteur Maffeux, de la brigade des mœurs
1960 Boulevard as le forain, animateur de boxe
1960 L'affaire d'une nuit as Lenormand
1960 The Old Guard as Jérôme Ardouin, le fossoyeur
1959 Signé Arsène Lupin as l'inspecteur Béchoux
1959 Les amants de demain as le garagiste
1959 Witness in the City as Raymond
1959 Pourquoi viens-tu si tard... as Le camelot en vins
1959 Marie-Octobre as Léon Blanchet
1958 A Legitimate Defense as Albert dit "Bébert le Caïd", un gangster qui rackette et persécute Pierrot
1958 Be Beautiful But Shut Up as l'inspecteur principal Gotterat
1958 Cargaison blanche as René, le trafiquant assassiné
1958 King on Horseback as Barberin dit Joli Coeur
1957 Les 3 font la paire as L'inspecteur Walter
1956 The Lebanese Mission as Malek
1956 La Riviere des Trois Jonques as Capitaine Campion
1955 The Wicked Go to Hell as Clément
1955 The Little Rebels as Joseph
1955 Hi-Jack Highway as Félix, l'affréteur
1955 M'sieur la Caille as Dominique le Corse
1955 Diabolique as Le garagiste
1954 Obsession as Inspecteur Chardin
1954 Escalier de service as Le copain de Jules
1954 Daughters of Destiny as D'Aulon (segment "Jeanne")
1953 Their Last Night as l'inspecteur Dupré
1953 When You Read This Letter as dick
1952 The Moment of Truth as Taboureau
1952 Ouvert contre X as l'inspecteur Sylvestre
1951 Gigolo as le boucher
1950 Quai de Grenelle as le commissaire Corbès
1950 Au p'tit zouave as Armand Billot
1949 The Walls of Malapaga as le Bosco du navire "Flora"
1949 Fandango as The inspector
1947 Quai des Orfèvres as Paulo, un truand (as R. Dalban)
1947 La Maison sous la Mer as Le cafetier
1945 Peloton d'exécution

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page