Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Female

Birthday 1961-05-06 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England

Also Known As

  • Philippa J Haywood
  • Philippa Haywood
  • Phillipa Haywood

Login to report an issue

Biography

Philippa "Pippa" Haywood is an English actress who trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Haywood was born in Hatfield, Hertfordshire. She has an extensive television career which includes portraying the much put-upon Helen Brittas in the BBC One comedy series The Brittas Empire (1991-1997), Julie Chadwick in the 2007 BBC Two comedy Fear, Stress & Anger and the hot-tempered, sex-mad human resources director Joanna Clore in Green Wing (2004-2006), for which she won the "best comedy female performance" award at the 2005 Rose d'Or television festival in Lucerne, Switzerland).

She has also done many dramatic roles, including Jenny Thorne in the 1988 ITV drama serial The One Game, and Mrs. Upjohn in the 2008 Agatha Christie's Poirot episode "Cat Among the Pigeons". In 2002 Haywood was a guest star in the last episode of the first series of The Inspector Lynley Mysteries.

In 2007 she played the role of Veronica Gray in the first episode of the second series of Lewis and also had a guest role in a 2009 episode of Kingdom, and portrayed the disgraced Miss Bunting in several episodes of the first series of Mr Selfridge (2013). Since 2012 she has played one of the lead roles, Harriet, on the BBC One drama Prisoners' Wives, and costarred as Detective Superintendent Julie Dodson on the ITV drama series Scott & Bailey. In 2015 she appeared in the BBC TV adaptation of E.F. Benson's Mapp and Lucia, as Susan Wyse.

In 2015, Haywood took over the role of Helen Golightly in the long-running BBC Radio 4 comedy Clare in the Community. The character was previously played by Liza Tarbuck.

Haywood has also worked in film and theatre. Recent stage credits include: House & Garden, Private Lives, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Winter's Tale, Requiem and Landscape with Weapon at the National Theatre. She was then playing the lead role in Wanderlust at the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Upstairs. On December 18th 2016 she starred in Midsomer Murders with Hugh Dennis.

Acting

2020
2020
2018
2018
2018
2016
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2007
2007
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2001
2001
1997
1997
1997
1996
1991
1991
1989
1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login