Richard Harris

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 100

Gender Male

Birthday October 1, 1930

Day of Death October 25, 2002 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Limerick City, Munster, Ireland

Also Known As

  • Ричард Харрис

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard St John Francis Harris (October 1, 1930 – October 25, 2002) was an Irish actor and singer. He appeared on stage and in many films, notably as Corrado Zeller in Michelangelo Antonioni's Red Desert, Frank Machin in This Sporting Life, for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor, and as King Arthur in the 1967 film Camelot, as well as the 1981 revival of the stage musical.

He played an English aristocrat captured by the Sioux in A Man Called Horse (1970), Oliver Cromwell in Cromwell (1970), an embattled Irish farmer in Jim Sheridan's The Field (which earned him a second Academy Award nomination for Best Actor), English Bob in Clint Eastwood's revisionist Western Unforgiven (1992), Roman emperor Marcus Aurelius in Gladiator (2000), The Count of Monte Cristo (2002) as Abbé Faria, and Albus Dumbledore in the first two Harry Potter films: Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) and Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002), the latter of which was his final film role. Harris had a number-one singing hit in Australia, Jamaica and Canada, and a top-ten hit in the United Kingdom, Ireland, and the United States with his 1968 recording of Jimmy Webb's song "MacArthur Park". In 2020, he was listed at number 3 on The Irish Times's list of Ireland's greatest film actors.

Acting

2022
2021
2012
2009
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1985
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1974
1974
1974
1973
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1959
1959
1959
1956
1953
1951
1948

Crew

2009

Production

1976

Writing

1970

Directing

1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login