Biography

Anthony and Joe Russo, known together professionally as the Russo brothers, are Emmy Award-winning American film and television directors. The brothers direct most of their work jointly, and they also occasionally work as producers, actors, and editors. The Russos are from Cleveland, Ohio, and were born a year apart. They are alumni of Case Western Reserve University.

Anthony and Joe Russo, known together professionally as the Russo brothers, are Emmy Award-winning American film and television directors. The brothers direct most of their work jointly, and they also occasionally work as producers, actors, and editors. The Russos are from Cleveland, Ohio, and were born a year apart. They are alumni of Case Western Reserve University.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 30

Birthday 1970-02-03

Place of Birth Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Энтони Руссо

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Cherry Director
2019 Avengers: Endgame Director
2018 Avengers: Infinity War Director
2016 Captain America: Civil War Director
2014 On the Front Line Director
2014 Captain America: The Winter Soldier Director
2012 Animal Practice (2 episodes)Director
2011 Happy Endings (5 episodes)Director
2010 Running Wilde (1 episode)Director
2009 Community (14 episodes)Director
2007 Carpoolers (4 episodes)Director
2006 You, Me and Dupree Director
2004 LAX (2 episodes)Director
2003 Arrested Development (7 episodes)Director
2003 Lucky (2 episodes)Director
2002 Welcome to Collinwood Director
1997 Pieces Director

Production

Cherry Producer
The Thomas Crown Affair Producer
Down Under Cover Producer
Relic Producer
Everything Everywhere All at Once Producer
2019 Dhaka Producer
2019 21 Bridges Producer
2019 Mosul Producer
2014 A Merry Friggin' Christmas Producer
2012 Animal Practice (9 episodes)Executive Producer
2011 Happy Endings (57 episodes)Producer
2010 Running Wilde (13 episodes)Producer
2009 Community (97 episodes)Producer
2007 Carpoolers (13 episodes)Executive Producer
1997 Pieces Producer

Acting

2019 The Chef Show (1 episode) as Himself
2016 United We Stand, Divided We Fall: The Making of 'Captain America: Civil War' as Himself
2016 Captain America: The Road to Civil War as Himself / Writer
2014 On the Front Line as Himself
2014 Marvel Studios: Assembling a Universe as Himself

Writing

2019 Dhaka Screenplay
2002 Welcome to Collinwood Screenplay
1997 Pieces Writer

Creator

2019 Deadly Class Creator

Editing

1997 Pieces Editor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page