Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 97

Gender Male

Birthday 1922-07-26

Day of Death 2010-12-16 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

Also Known As

  • Sam O. Brown

Login to report an issue

Biography

Blake Edwards was an American film director, screenwriter and producer.

Edwards' career began in the 1940s as an actor but he soon turned to writing radio scripts at Columbia Pictures. He used his writing skills to begin producing and directing, with some of his best films including: Experiment in Terror, The Great Race, and the hugely successful Pink Panther film series with the British comedian Peter Sellers. Often thought of as primarily a director of comedies, he was also renowned for his dramatic work, Breakfast at Tiffany's and Days of Wine and Roses. His greatest successes, however, were his comedies, and most of his films were either musicals, melodramas, slapstick comedies, and thrillers.

In 2004, he received an Honorary Academy Award in recognition of his writing, directing and producing an extraordinary body of work for the screen.

Writing

2009
2006
1995
1993
1991
1989
1989
1988
1988
1986
1986
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1979
1978
1976
1975
1974
1971
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1949
1948

Directing

1995
1993
1991
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1979
1978
1976
1975
1974
1972
1972
1971
1970
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1956
1955
1952

Acting

2014
2009
2006
2003
1996
1993
1992
1988
1988
1971
1968
1953
1948
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1942
1942

Production

1995
1992
1989
1988
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1979
1978
1976
1975
1974
1973
1970
1968
1967
1964
1963
1962
1958
1949
1948

Creator

2010
1993
1992
1960
1959
1958
1957
1957

Crew

1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login