Winona Ryder

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 85

Gender Female

Birthday 1971-10-29 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Winona, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As

  • Wynona Ryder
  • 위노나 라이더
  • Winona Laura Horowitz
  • Вайнона Райдер
  • Winona Dryer
  • উইনোনা রাইডার
  • വിനോന റൈഡർ
  • विनोना रायडर
  • ウィノナ ライダー
  • 薇诺娜·瑞德

Login to report an issue

Biography

Winona Laura Horowitz (born October 29, 1971), known professionally as Winona Ryder, is an American actress. She is the recipient of several awards, including a Golden Globe Award, and has been nominated for two Academy Awards. She is known for taking on quirky roles in her earlier films, later playing more prominent roles in the 1990s.

After Ryder's film debut in Lucas (1986), she gained attention with her performance in Tim Burton's Beetlejuice (1988). She further rose to prominence with major roles in Heathers (1989), Mermaids (1990), Edward Scissorhands (1990), and Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992). She garnered critical acclaim and two consecutive Academy Award nominations for her portrayals of socialite May Welland in Martin Scorsese's The Age of Innocence (1993) and Jo March in the fifth film adaptation of Little Women (1994). Her other films during this period were Reality Bites (1994), How to Make an American Quilt (1995), The Crucible (1996), Alien Resurrection (1997), Celebrity (1998), and Girl, Interrupted (1999), which she also executive-produced.

In 2002, Ryder starred in the critically panned box office hit Mr. Deeds, after which her career declined and she took a break from films. In 2009, she returned in the high-profile film Star Trek. In 2010, she was nominated for two Screen Actors Guild Awards: as the lead actress in the television film When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story and as part of the cast of Black Swan. She also reunited with Burton for Frankenweenie (2012). She has starred as Joyce Byers in the Netflix science fiction horror series Stranger Things (2016–present), for which she has received Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild nominations; and in 2020, she starred in the HBO drama miniseries The Plot Against America.

Her relationship with Johnny Depp in the early 1990s and a 2001 arrest for shoplifting were both subjects of tabloid journalism. She has been open about her personal struggles with anxiety and depression. In 2000, Ryder received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Acting

2025
2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2018
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1975
1953

Production

2003
1999

Crew

2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login