Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 88

Gender Male

Birthday 1929-10-31

Day of Death 2016-06-27 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Napoli - Campania - Italy

Also Known As

  • Carlo Pedersoli
  • Μπαντ Σπένσερ
  • Κάρλο Πεντερζόλι

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bud Spencer was an Italian actor, filmmaker and a former professional swimmer. He was known for past roles in action-comedy films together with his long-time film partner Terence Hill. Growing from a successful swimmer in his youth, he got a degree in law, and has registered several patents. Bud also became a certified commercial airline and helicopter pilot, Bud Spencer also supported and funded many children's charities, including the Spencer Scholarship Fund.

Bud Spencer and Terence Hill both appeared, produced and directed over 20 films together and thus became and remain best friends until he passed away.

Acting

2018
2017
2017
2016
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2010
2009
2008
2008
2006
2005
2003
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1994
1991
1991
1988
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1959
1959
1957
1957
1955
1954
1951
1950
1948

Writing

1988
1982

Creator

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page