Steven Soderbergh

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 121

Gender Male

Birthday 1963-01-14 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Also Known As

  • Peter Andrews
  • Mary Ann Bernard
  • Sam Lowry
  • Стивен Содерберг
  • 史蒂文·索德伯格
  • スティーブン・ソダーバーグ
  • 스티븐 소더버그
  • ستيفن سودربرغ
  • Стівен Содерберґ
  • Steven Andrew Soderbergh

Login to report an issue

Biography

Steven Andrew Soderbergh was born in Atlanta, USA. While he was still at a very young age, his family moved to Baton Rouge, Louisiana, where his father was a professor. While still in high school, he enrolled in the university's film animation class and began making short films. After graduating high school, he went to Hollywood, where he worked as a freelance editor. His first major break was in 1986 when the rock group Yes assigned him to shoot a full-length concert film for the band. Following this achievement, he filmed Winston (1987), the short-subject film that he would later expand into Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989). Over the next six years, he was married to actress Betsy Brantley and had a daughter named Sarah.

Directing

2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1991
1989
1987
1985
1985

Production

2022
2022
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2011
2010
2009
2009
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
1998
1997
1993
1987
1953

Camera

2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
1997
1985

Acting

2019
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2009
2009
2004
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1998
1998
1997
1997
1953

Editing

2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2009
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
1993
1991
1989

Writing

2019
2006
2004
2004
2002
1997
1997
1995
1993
1989
1987

Crew

2021
2019
2014
2014
2012
2005

Creator

2003
2001

Sound

1997
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login