Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 173

Gender Male

Birthday 1911-02-06

Day of Death 2004-06-05 (93 years old)

Place of Birth Tampico, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Ronald Wilson Reagan
  • Elvis Reagan
  • Gov. Ronald Reagan
  • Governor Ronald Reagan
  • Governor Reagan
  • Lt. Ronald Reagan
  • Pres. Ronald Reagan
  • President Roanld Reagan
  • President Ronald Reagan
  • President Reagan
  • Ronald 'Dutch' Reagan
  • Sgt. Ronald Reagan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ronald Reagan (1911–2004) was the 40th President of the United States (1981–1989), the 33rd Governor of California (1967–1975) and prior to that an actor.

Upon his college graduation, Reagan first moved to Iowa to work as a radio broadcaster and then in 1937 to Los Angeles, California. He began a career as an actor appearing in over fifty movie productions. Some of his most notable roles are in Knute Rockne, All American and Kings Row.

Reagan served as president of the Screen Actors Guild, and later spokesman for General Electric. His start in politics occurred during his work for General Electric.

Originally a member of the Democratic Party, he switched to the Republican Party in 1962. After supporting of Barry Goldwater's presidential candidacy in 1964, he was persuaded to seek the California governorship, winning two years later and again in 1970. He was defeated in his run for the Republican presidential nomination in 1968 as well as 1976, but defeated incumbent Jimmy Carter in 1980 presidential election.

Reagan left office in 1989. In 1994, the former president disclosed that he had been diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease earlier in the year. He died ten years later at the age of 93.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1993
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1984
1983
1983
1976
1974
1971
1968
1967
1964
1963
1961
1959
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937

Production

1944

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page