Biography

We don't have a biography for Jane Withers.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 44

Birthday 1926-04-12

Place of Birth Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jerrie Walters

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2002 The Hunchback of Notre Dame II as Gargoyle Laverne (voice)
1984 Murder, She Wrote (2 episodes)
1979 Hart to Hart (1 episode)
1977 ABC Weekend Special (2 episodes)
1975 All Together Now as Helen Drummond
1964 The Munsters (2 episodes)
1963 Captain Newman, M.D. as Lt. Grace Blodgett
1961 The Right Approach as Liz Fargo
1960 Pete and Gladys (1 episode)
1956 Giant as Vashti Synthe
1953 General Electric Theater (2 episodes)
1947 Danger Street as Pat Marvin
1946 Affairs of Geraldine as Geraldine Cooper
1944 Faces in the Fog as Mary Elliott
1944 My Best Gal as Kitty O'Hara
1943 The North Star as Clavdia Kurin
1942 Johnny Doughboy as Ann Winters / Penny Ryan
1942 The Mad Martindales as Kathy Martindale
1942 Young America as Jane Campbell
1941 Hedda Hopper's Hollywood No. 2
1941 Small Town Deb as Patricia Randall
1941 Her First Beau as Penelope 'Penny' Wood
1941 Golden Hoofs as Jane Drake
1940 Shooting High as Jane Pritchard
1940 High School as Jane Wallace
1939 Pack Up Your Troubles as Colette
1939 Chicken Wagon Family as Addie Fippany
1939 Boy Friend as Sally Murphy
1939 Hollywood Hobbies as Herself
1939 The Arizona Wildcat as Mary Jane Patterson
1938 Always in Trouble as Geraldine "Jerry" Darlington
1938 Keep Smiling as Jane Rand
1938 Rascals as Gypsy
1937 Checkers
1937 Angel's Holiday as June 'Angel' Everett
1936 Pepper as Pepper Jolly
1936 Little Miss Nobody as Judy Devlin
1935 Paddy O'Day as Paddy O'Day
1935 This Is the Life as Geraldine Revier
1935 The Farmer Takes a Wife as Della
1935 Ginger as Ginger
1935 The Good Fairy as Child, Orphanage Sequence (uncredited)
1934 Bright Eyes as Joy Smythe
1933 Mary Stevens, M.D. as Little Girl in Lobby (uncredited)

Writing

1941 Small Town Deb Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page