Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 92

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-11-17

Day of Death 1985-10-02 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Winnetka, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Roy Harold Scherer Jr.

Login to report an issue

Biography

Roy Harold Scherer, Jr., later Roy Harold Fitzgerald (November 17, 1925 – October 2, 1985), known professionally as Rock Hudson, was an American film and television actor, recognized as a romantic leading man during the 1950s and 1960s, most notably in several romantic comedies with Doris Day. Hudson was voted "Star of the Year", "Favorite Leading Man", and similar titles by numerous movie magazines. The 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) tall actor was one of the most popular and well-known movie stars of the time. He completed nearly 70 motion pictures and starred in several television productions during a career that spanned over four decades. Hudson was also one of the first major Hollywood celebrities to die from an AIDS-related illness.

Acting

2015
2014
2010
2007
2004
2004
1997
1992
1985
1984
1984
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1978
1978
1976
1975
1974
1973
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1948
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page