Shane Connor

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 20

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-04-03 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Woodville, South Australia, Australia

Also Known As

  • Shane Feeney-Connor

Login to report an issue

Biography

A prolific Australian performer, Shane's career spans nearly 20 years in film, theatre and television. A Victorian College of the Arts graduate, Shane has earned several industry awards including: the 1984 Penguin Award for Best Actor, 1995 Green Room Award for Outstanding Fringe Performer and a nomination for the 1998 AFI Showtime Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Television Drama. Shane's previous theatre credits include: The Doll Trilogy, Backbeat, Harp in the South, And the Big Men Fly, Fool For Love, Byzantine Flowers, The Custodians, The Old Man Comes, Rolling Home, Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Coast Mongrels, Nil, Cat and Buried, The Snake Pit, Gary's House, The Shifting Heart and Wonderful Ward. Also a recurring presence on the small screen, Shane has appeared in countless Australian television series including: Prisoner, Carson's Law, Cop Shop, The Keepers, A Country Practice, Emerging, Prime Time, Matthew's Passion, Harp in the South, Army Wives, Sons & Daughters, Poor Man's Orange, Flying Doctors, Living With The Law, No Hard Feelings, GP, Phoenix, Police Rescue, Heartlands, Fire, Feds, The Man From Snowy River, Good Guys Bad Guys, Raw FM, Moby Dick, Halifax f.p., Blue Heelers, WIldside and most recently, Stingers.

Acting

2015
2013
2013
2012
2011
2009
2008
2007
1998
1997
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1988
1987
1987
1986

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login