Biography

We don't have a biography for Tensai Okamura.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1961-12-13

Place of Birth Fukushima Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 岡村天斎
  • Yutaka Okamura
  • 岡村天斉
  • おかむら てんさい
  • 岡村豊

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2014 The Seven Deadly Sins (24 episodes)Director
2011 Blue Exorcist: Runaway Kuro Director
2011 Blue Exorcist (37 episodes)Director
2010 Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor Director
2008 Soul Eater (1 episode)Director
2007 Darker than Black (6 episodes)Director
2004 Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow Director
2002 Naruto (1 episode)Director
1995 Memories Director
1995 Stink Bomb Director
1995 Neon Genesis Evangelion (2 episodes)Director
1989 Urusei Yatsura: Goat and Cheese Director

Visual Effects

1999 Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade Key Animation
1995 Ghost in the Shell Animation Key Animation
1992 Run, Melos! Key Animation
1991 Urusei Yatsura: Always My Darling Key Animation
1988 My Neighbor Totoro Animation
1987 ジャンクボーイ (1 episode)Key Animation
1987 Junk Boy Key Animation

Writing

2018 DARLING in the FRANXX (1 episode)Storyboard
2008 Kannagi (1 episode)Storyboard
2003 RahXephon: Pluralitas Concentio Storyboard
2002 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (26 episodes)Storyboard
2002 RahXephon (1 episode)Storyboard
1989 Urusei Yatsura: Goat and Cheese Writer

Creator

2016 Kuromukuro Creator
2014 World Conquest Zvezda Plot Creator
2011 Blue Exorcist Creator
2007 Darker than Black Creator
2004 Wolf's Rain Creator

Art

2013 The Eccentric Family (2 episodes)Storyboard Designer

Crew

2013 Vividred Operation (12 episodes)Script

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page